Trumann annual basketball clinic

Wednesday, June 2, 2004

Coaches at THS held their annual basketball camp. Students in attendance were: Ashley Blagg, Gabby Giddings, Kayla Miller, Sara Halfacre, Jessica McClaughlin, Gabby Santos, Cameron Jones, Noah McClung, Matthew Montgomery, Kyler Strait, Ethan Looney, Keefer Roach, Hunter Daniel, Jordan McKenzie, Justin Stevens, Malcolm Nelson, James Washington, Drew McKay, Lee Forbus, Cody King, Jordan Morgan and Nelson Slinkard.

The group held Hot Shot, Obstacle Course and Free Throw competitions.

In the Hot Shot competition winners were:

Girls

4th grade -- 1st place Sarah Halfacre, 2nd place Kayla Miller and 3rd place Ashley Blagg.

5th grade -- 1st place Jessica McClaughlin and 2nd place Gabby Santos.

Boys

4th grade -- 1st place Matthew Montgomery, 2nd place Noah McClung and 3rd place Kyler Strait.

5th grade -- 1st place Hunter Daniel, 2nd place Cameron Jones and 3rd place Keefer Roach.

6th grade -- 1st place Jordan McKenzie, 2nd place Justin Stevens and 3rd place Malcolm Nelson.

7th grade -- 1st place Jordan Morgan, 2nd place Lee Forbus and 3rd place Drew McKay.

Obstacle course winners

Girls

4th grade -- 1st place Sarah Halfacre, 2nd place Kayla Miller and 3rd place Gabby Giddings.

5th grade -- 1st place Jessica McClaughlin and 2nd place Gabby Santos.

Boys

4th grade - 1st place Matthew Montgomery, 2nd place Noah McClung and 3rd place Kyler Strait.

5th grade -- 1st place Ethan Looney, 2nd place Cameron Jones and 3rd place Hunter Daniel.

6th grade -- 1st place Justin Stevens, 2nd place Jordan McKenzie and 3rd place Malcolm Nelson.

7th grade -- 1st place Drew McKay, 2nd place James Washington and 3rd place Nelson Slinkard.

Free throw winners

Girls

4th grade -- 1st place Sarah Halfacre, 2nd place Ashley Blagg and 3rd place Kayla Miller.

5th grade -- 1st place Jessica McClaughlin and 2nd place Gabby Santos.

Boys

4th grade -- 1st place Matthew Montgomery, 2nd place Kyler Strait and 3rd place Noah McClung.

5th grade -- 1st place Ethan Looney, 2nd place Cameron Jones and 3rd place Keefer Roach.

6th grade -- 1st place Jordan McKenzie, 2nd place Justin Stevens and 3rd place Malcolm Nelson.

7th grade -- 1st place Nelson Slinkard, 2nd place Drew McKay and 3rd place Jordan Morgan.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: