Candidates file for 2014

Saturday, March 8, 2014

The deadline to file for candidates running in this year's election ended Monday. According to County Clerk Fonda Condra, the following candidates have filed:

*County Judge: Kevin Caldwell, Democrat; Bobby Cantrell, Democrat; Wade Lamb, Democrat; and Rob Allison, Republican.

*Sheriff and Collector: Sheriff Larry Mills, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Treasurer: Tammie Stanford, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Assessor: Johnny Rye, Jr., Democrat (Incumbent).

*Circuit Clerk: Misty Richardson, Democrat.

*County Clerk: Joshua Bradley, Democrat; Teresa Rouse, Republican.

*Coroner: F.P. (Butch) Davis, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Justice of the Peace 1: Randy Jones, Democrat (Incumbent); Tom House, Democrat.

*Justice of the Peace 2: Elizabeth Schwarz, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Justice of the Peace 3: Carmack Sanders, Democrat (Incumbent)

*Justice of the Peace 4: J.C. Carter, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Justice of the Peace 5: Gary Anderson, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Justice of the Peace 6: Gene Terry, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Justice of the Peace 7: Floyd Lee Hancock, Democrat.

*Justice of the Peace 8: Jeffrey Jones, Democrat (Incumbent); David Woods, Independent.

*Justice of the Peace 9: Jerry Carter, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Justice of the Peace 10: Larry Steakley, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Justice of the Peace 11: Harold Blackwood, Democrat (Incumbent).

*Constable-Bolivar Township: Jimmy Clayton, Democrat; Vance Evans, Independent.

*Constable-Greenfield Township: Dennis Lore, Independent (Incumbent).

*Constable-Owen Township: Buster Bush, Independent (Incumbent).

*Constable-Greenwood Township: Randy Holt, Independent.

*Constable-Scott Township: Charles Gray, Independent (Incumbent).

*Constable-Tyronza Township: Greg Griffin, Independent.

Mayoral candidates who have announced they are running this year include Gary Hill for Trumann and Mayor Mary Ann Arnold (Incumbent) for Marked Tree.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: