Municipal rule prevents Trumann runoff for mayor, Lewallen wins

Friday, November 7, 2014

Barbara Lewallen won the election for Trumann mayor this week when she received 44 percent of the votes while Incumbent Sheila Walters received 23 percent. According to County Clerk Fonda Condra, there will not be a runoff for Trumann mayor because of a municipal law known as the 40/20 rule.

The 40/20 rule states that in order to avoid a runoff, the top candidate must receive a plurality of 40 percent of the votes cast and must obtain at least 20 percent more of the votes cast than the second place candidate. Condra confirmed Thursday morning there would be no runoff for mayor.

According to unofficial numbers from Condra's office, Lewallen gained 44 percent of the votes with 876 while Walters received 23 percent with 454 votes. Gary Hill received 272 votes, Debbie Cook received 223 votes, Ken Stockton received 159 votes, and John Paul Goodman received 20 votes.

The only runoff in the county will be to decide the race for Trumann Alderman Ward 3 Position 1 between Donnie D. Skaggs, who received 50 percent of the vote, and Carl Wilson, who received 36 percent. That runoff will be held on Tuesday, Nov. 25.

Other local election results are as follows:

County

*County Judge: Bobby Cantrell, 3,464; Ron Allison, 2,864.

*County Clerk: Teresa Rouse, 3,394; Joshua Bradley, 2,945.

*Circuit Clerk: Misty Richardson, 4,877.

Harrisburg

*Mayor: Randy Mills (Incumbent), 335; Donnie "Buzzy" Faulkner, 198; Johnny Kirby, 32; Charles Brietz, 29.

*City Clerk: June Long, 366; Patricia King (Incumbent), 218.

*Alderman Ward 2 Position 2: Sandra Cooper (Incumbent), 426; Bernard "Skeeter" Blancato, 151.

*Alderman Ward 3 Position 2: Nacole Sweeney, 324; Wayne King, 254.

*Alderman Ward 4 Position 1: Vickie Darlene Lowery (Incumbent), 349; William Sonny McIntosh, 218.

Lepanto

*Mayor: Dale Dunlap, 293; Kevin Wright, 144; Steve Jernigan (Incumbent), 82.

*Alderman Ward 2 Position 1: Charles Mahan, 275; Carlotta Tyler (Incumbent), 232.

*Alderman Ward 4 Position 1: Sarah Jo Case, 284; Pete Cox (Incumbent), 225.

Marked Tree

*Mayor: Mary Ann Arnold (Incumbent), 494; Dixon Chandler, 217.

*City Attorney: Jobi Teague (Incumbent), 505; Mike Dabney, 197.

*Alderman Ward 4 Position 2: Mary O. Smith (Incumbent), 501; Mack Rhoads, 198.

Trumann

*City Clerk/Treasurer: Marlene Hancock (Incumbent), 1,021; Molly Halsey, 572; Vicki Shipp, 354.

*Alderman Ward 3 Position 1: Donnie D. Skaggs, 150; Carl Wilson, 107; Dana Speakmon, 43.

*Ward 3 Position 2: Carol Waleszonia (Incumbent), 170; Nedra Cook, 72; Ronnie D. Thompson, 61.

*Alderman Ward 5 Position 2: Jason Stewart (Incumbent), 326; Jered Rolland, 153.

Tyronza

*Mayor: Charles Glover, 146; Dusty Gill, 91.

*Alderman Ward 1 Position 1: Michael Hood, 149; Donnie Wayne Bailey Jr., 85.

*Alderman Ward 3 Position 2: Shirley Steen Hindman, 134; Regina Hindman, 95.

Fisher

*Mayor: Homer D. Anschultz (Incumbent), 30; Jeremy Wayne Jennings, 28.

Waldenburg

*Mayor: William Wood (Incumbent), 15.

Weiner

*Mayor: Todd Bartholomew, 141; Mary Norris, 63; Franklin Kimble, 44.

*Alderman Ward 1 Position 1: Tony Schwarz, 157; R. Anaicka Ortiz, 69; David Harper, 20.

*Alderman Ward 1 Position 2: Tim Hewitt, 160; Jeremy Kimble, 81.

*Alderman Ward 2 Position 2: Reagan Greeno Bodeker, 161; Jeremy Glass, 84.

*Alderman Ward 3 Position 1: Kitty Hatcher, 142; Brian Hicks, 99.

State level election results are as follows:

*U.S. Senate: Tom Cotton, 478,388; Mark Pryor, 333,525; Nathan LaFrance, 17,160; Mark Swaney, 16,739;

*U.S. Congress District 1: Rick Crawford (Incumbent), 127,153; Jackie McPherson, 64,260; Brian Scott Willhite, 8,705.

*Governor: Asa Hutchinson, 470,054; Mike Ross, 351,400; Frank Gilbert, 16,262; J. Joshua Drake, 9,672.

*Lieutenant Governor: Tim Griffin, 479,427; John Burkhalter, 322,724; Christopher Olson, 35,091.

*Attorney General: Leslie Rutledge, 430,650; Nate Steel, 359,893; Aaron Cash, 43,026.

*Secretary of State: Mark Martin (Incumbent), 505,848; Susan Inman, 292,196; Jacob D. Holloway, 36,072.

*State Treasurer: Dennis Milligan, 466,708; Karen Sealy Garcia, 308,037; Chris Hayes, 52,539.

*State Auditor: Andrea Lea, 471,036; Regina Stewart Hampton, 307,538; Brian Leach, 44,535.

*Commission of State Lands: John Thurston (Incumbent), 471,563; Mark A. Robertson, 301,432; Elvis D. Presley, 51,324.

*State Representative District 52: Dwight Tosh, 5,401; Radius H. Baker, 3,007.

*State Representative District 54: Dave Wallace, 4,126; Wes Wagner (Incumbent), 3,219.

*Issue 1: For, 469,032; Against, 324,876.

*Issue 2: For, 425,263; Against, 372,231.

*Issue 3: For, 429,591; Against, 387,151.

*Issue 4: Against, 472,669; For, 358,328.

*Issue 5: For, 543,466; Against, 287,945.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: