A-State Announces 2014 Fall Graduation List

Tuesday, December 23, 2014

A graduating class of 1,100 was awarded diplomas during Arkansas State University's 2014 fall commencement ceremony, Dec. 13, in the Convocation Center.

Chancellor Tim Hudson conferred the degrees to graduates from the Colleges of Agriculture and Technology, Business, Education and Behavioral Science, Engineering, Fine Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences, Media and Communication, Nursing and Health Professions, Sciences and Mathematics, and University College.

In his welcome remarks, Dr. Hudson told the graduates and the audience, "Today, we celebrate the achievements of this graduating class. It is an exciting time for the graduates, their families and friends. The destiny of our country, and indeed the world, is in your hands."

Featured speaker Dr. Kenneth L. "Rocky" Clinton, Jr., former associate vice president for global programs at Texas A&M University-Commerce, told the candidates "the true joy of life is the trip."

Thirty-four students graduated cum laude, while 15 were magna cum laude and five graduated with honors.

The following are the 2014 fall graduates of Poinsett County:

*Fisher, Shannon D. Keller, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

*Harrisburg, Joel Clifton Cotrell, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Agricultural Business

*Harrisburg, Candice C. Eskridge, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

*Harrisburg, Emily Page Hooker, Bachelor of Science, Finance

*Harrisburg, Erica D. Lally, Master of Science in Education, Education Theory and Practice

*Harrisburg, Megan Barrett New, Master of Science, Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management

*Harrisburg, Megan LeighAnn Price, Master of Communications Disorders, Communication Disorders

*Harrisburg, India Khlil Robinson-Blansett, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

*Harrisburg, Carey Elizabeth Witt, Master of Communications Disorders, Communication Disorders

*Lepanto, Wesley D. Jackson, Bachelor of Science, Finance

*Lepanto, Hillary Dawn Rodgers, Bachelor of Science in Education, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude

*Lepanto, Misty Gale Stevens, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

*Lepanto, Tracy Ann Tucker, Bachelor of Science, Finance

*Marked Tree, Elizabeth Aline Concklin, Master of Communications Disorders, Communication Disorders

*Marked Tree, Brian Collier Lovins, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education

*Marked Tree, Elizabeth Chandler McGuire, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies, Magna Cum Laude

*Marked Tree, Emilee Nicole Timbs, Associate of Science, A.S.

*Trumann, Joseph K. Barker, Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies

*Trumann, Whitney Nichole Bishop, Associate of Science, A.S.

*Trumann, Derrick L. Coots, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Agricultural Business

*Trumann, Gregory J. Hendrix, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration

*Trumann, Brittany Ann Rosenberg, Associate of Science, A.S.

*Trumann, Virginia Mae King, Specialist in Community College Teaching, Comm. College Administration

*Trumann, Sheila Ann McKenzie, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

*Trumann, Colton Scott Turner, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education

*Trumann, Joseph Andrew Whitton, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design, Cum Laude

*Tyronza, Thomas Redmond O'Connor, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Nursing

*Weiner, Aaron D. Riley, Bachelor of Science, Management

*Weiner, Danny Aaron Russell, Associate of Arts, A.A.

*Weiner, Cortney Nicole Wolf, Associate of Science, A.S.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: