Local election results

Thursday, November 10, 2016

The big news during this year's general election is that Donald Trump won the Presidency with 279 electoral votes to Hillary Clinton's 228. At press time, Clinton won the popular vote with 60,122,876 to Trump's 59,821,874, making this the fifth election in U.S. history where a candidate won the popular vote and lost the electoral college. The last time was Al Gore in 2000. Others include Andrew Jackson in 1824, Samuel Tilden in 1876, and Grover Cleveland in 1888. Poinsett County voters supported Trump with 5,489 votes reported by the county clerk's office. Clinton won 1,878 votes in Poinsett County.

Poinsett County will have three runoffs in local elections for alderman positions in Trumann, Tyronza, and Weiner. The three races are: Dwight England and Sheila Walters for Trumann Alderman Ward 2, Position 1; Barbara Ross and Joey Cavitt for Tyronza Alderman Ward 2, Position 2; and Mary Norris and Jeremy Kimble for Weiner Alderman Ward 1, Position 2. The runoff will be Tuesday, Nov. 29, with early voting taking place Nov. 22-28 at the Poinsett County Annex Building in Harrisburg.

According to unofficial numbers from County Clerk Teresa Rouse, local election results were as follows:

County

*Circuit Clerk: Misty Richardson, 6,684

*County Sheriff and Collector: Kevin Molder, 5,936; Lisa Gean, 1,726.

*Assessor: John K. Hutchison, 4,204; Joshua Bradley, 3,340.

*Justice of the Peace District 7: Donnie Taylor, 309; Floyd Hancock 178.

*Justice of the Peace District 8: Jeff Jones, 345; Louis Jones Sr., 284.

*Constable Bolivar Township: Vance Evans, 940; Jimmy Clayton, 483.

Harrisburg

*Alderman Ward 4, Position 2: Jeb Bass, 531; Jerry Howard, 179.

Trumann

*Alderman Ward 1, Position 1: Brett Parker, 151; Michelle Wood, 149.

*Alderman Ward 2, Position 1: Dwight England, 248; Sheila Walters, 215; Bonnie Winkles, 151.

*Alderman Ward 3, Position 1: Debbie Cook, 203; Traci Childers, 86; Christopher Lee Laire, 19.

*Alderman Ward 3, Position 2: Carol Waleszonia, 193; Kevin Baxter, 119.

*Alderman Ward 4, Position 2: Linda Smith, 155; Earnie Link, 139.

Tyronza

*Alderman Ward 2, Position 2: Barbara Ross, 136; Joey Cavitt, 114; Wille E. Harris, 35.

*Alderman Ward 3, Position 1: Zachary Tyler Permenter 141; Louis Steve Griffin, 136.

*Alderman Ward 3, Position 2: Shirley Steen Hindman, 152; Paul Hindman, 124.

Weiner

*Alderman Ward 1, Position 2: Mary Norris, 95; Jeremy Kimble, 93; Anaicka "Nicki" Ortiz-Reed, 84.

*Alderman Ward 2, Position 1: Reagan Greeno Bodeker, 146; Syvilla Frasier, 125.

*Alderman Ward 3, Position 1: Brian Hicks, 140; Kitty Hatcher, 129.

*Alderman Ward 3, Position 2: Joe Trotter, 154; Aaron Riggin, 117.

State and national election results were as follows:

*U.S. Senate: John Boozman, 657,856; Conner Eldridge, 397,975; Frank Gilbert, 43,720.

*U.S. Congress District 1: Rick Crawford, 183,068; Mark West, 56,240.

*State Senate District 22: Dave Wallace, 14,315; David Brunett, 8,790.

*State Representative District 54: Johnny Rye, 5,262; Hunter Williams, 3,384.

Ballot Issues

For the four ballot issues, as of press time, 92 percent of precincts had reported their results across the state.

*Issue 1 (increasing term limits for county officials from two years to four years): For, 717,857; Against, 303,143.

*Issue 2 (governor retains powers when out of state): For, 747,339; Against, 282,944.

*Issue 3 (removing five percent cap on bonds to finance economic development): For, 660,447; Against, 352,059.

*Issue 6 (legalizing medical marijuana for 17 conditions): For, 561,890; Against, 493,810.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: