Filing ends for municipal candidates

Friday, August 24, 2018

Filing for municipal candidates ended Friday, Aug. 17. Below is a list of all who have filed, including Marked Tree candidates who filed in May. The 2018 general election is Tuesday, Nov. 6.

Trumann

Mayor: Barbara Lewallen (incumbent), Sheila Walters, Gary Hill, Keith Blasingame, and Debbie Cook.

City Clerk: Carol Waleszonia.

Council Ward 1 Position 1: Brett Parker (incumbent).

Council Ward 1 Position 2: Hollie Stevens and Rick Atkins (incumbent).

Council Ward 2 Position 1: Dwight England (incumbent)

Council Ward 2 Position 2: Donnie England (incumbent)

Council Ward 3 Position 1: Matthew Miller.

Council Ward 3 Position 2: Hazel Riley and Kevin Lee Baxter.

Council Ward 4 Position 2: Stephen Hammell.

Council Ward 5 Position 1: James L. Baker (incumbent).

Council Ward 5 Position 1: Anthony Dale Parker.

Council Ward 5 Position 2: Jason Stewart (incumbent).

Harrisburg

Mayor: Wayne King, Justin Kimble, and Randy Mills (incumbent).

City Clerk: June Long (incumbent).

Council Ward 1 Position 1: Bobby Gene Austin (incumbent).

Council Ward 1 Position 2: Rachel Morgan (incumbent).

Council Ward 2 Position 1: Bernard Skeeter Blancato and Tyler McIntosh.

Council Ward 2 Position 2: Sandra Cooper (incumbent).

Council Ward 3 Position 1: Jeff Spiegel (incumbent).

Council Ward 3 Position 2: Nacole Sweeney (incumbent).

Council Ward 4 Position 1: Vickie Lowery (incumbent) and Matt Brazile.

Council Ward 4 Position 2: Jeb Bass (incumbent).

Marked Tree

Mayor: Jim Huff and McDaniel Danny Johnson.

City Attorney: Jobi Teague (incumbent), Mike Dabney, and Rhonda Gail Davis.

Clerk/Treasurer: Susan Johnson Macefe.

Council Ward 1 Position 2: Cleo Johnson Jr (incumbent) and Louis Bailey.

Council Ward 2 Position 2: Brad Daniels and Sheri Whitlow.

Council Ward 3 Position 2: Julie Carter and Steve Craig.

Council Ward 4 Position 2: Lisa R McCrary and Sierra Harsson Tacker.

Tyronza

Mayor: Charles Glover (incumbent)

Council Ward 1 Position 1: Mike Hood (incumbent).

Council Ward 1 Position 2: Chris Thomas and Linda Sue Hall.

Council Ward 2 Position 1: Kevin Skipper (incumbent).

Council Ward 2 Position 2: Barbara Ross (incumbent).

Council Ward 3 Position 1: Zachary Tyler Permenter (incumbent).

Council Ward 3 Position 2: Shirley Steen Hindman.

Lepanto

Mayor: Dale Dunlap (incumbent) and Earnie Hill.

City Clerk/Treasurer: Tamara Wyatt (incumbent).

Council Ward 1 Position 1: Daniel Vaughn.

Council Ward 1 Position 2: Keith Tyler (incumbent).

Council Ward 2 Position 1: Charles Mahan (incumbent).

Council Ward 3 Position 1: Bonnie Cox (incumbent).

Council Ward 3 Position 2: Franklin Lee Hendrix and Judy Blocker.

Council Ward 4 Position 1: Christy Maddox.

Council Ward 4 Position 2: Marvin Carey (incumbent).

Weiner

Mayor: Tyler Sitzer, Michael R. Frasier, Joe Trotter, and Franklin Kimble.

Council Ward 1 Position 1: Tony Schwarz (incumbent).

Council Ward 1 Position 2: Jeremy Kimble (incumbent).

Council Ward 2 Position 1: Jeremy Glass.

Council Ward 2 Position 2: David Schwarz (incumbent).

Council Ward 3 Position 1: Brian Hicks (incumbent) and Kitty N. Hatcher.

Council Ward 3 Position 2: Farrell Jones.

Waldenburg

Mayor: William H. Wood (incumbent).

Council Position 1: Lottie Hall (incumbent).

Council Position 2: Gloria Tuttle (incumbent).

Council Position 4: William E Henson (incumbent).

Council Position 5: Mia Emery

Fisher

Mayor: Debbie Jones.

Recorder: Keely Imboden.

Council Position 1: Norman Ransone.

Council Position 2: Jennifer Bush.

Council Position 3: Herman Shelley.

Council Position 4: Tonya Anschultz.

Council Position 5: Binnie Kay Cook.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: